DEC3850 – OPNsense® Rack Security Appliance

SKU: DEC3850 Category:

1,399.00

Clear

The DEC38XX is back in stock!

Download Brochure
(File size is approximately 1.4MB)

Description

A great performer with AMD EPYC™ performance in a rack mountable enclosure.
This model includes 16GB DDR4 RAM, 256GB M.2. Solid State Flash and can handle upto 17.6Gbps Firewall & 2.5Gbps IPsec throughput .

Package Contents

  • 19″ 1U rack appliance
  • Matching powercord
  • Configuration cable
  • Quickstart guide

Warranty

All OPNsense® Security Appliances come with 2 Year Carry-in & Return Warranty.

Full Specifications & Model Comparison

Models DEC3840 DEC3850 DEC3860
     
Software
Preinstalled software OPNsense®  OPNsense®  OPNsense® 
License Open Source + 1 year free Business
Edition
Open Source + 1 year free Business
Edition
Open Source + 1 year free Business
Edition
Hardware Specifications
SFP+ Ports [10Gbps] 2 2 2
GbE RJ45 Ports [ 10/100/1000Mbps ] 4 4 4
USB 3.0 Ports 2 2 2
Console Port 1 1 1
Internal Storage 256GB M.2. Solid State Flash 256GB M.2. Solid State Flash 512GB M.2. Solid State Flash
Memory 8GB DDR4 16GB DDR4 32GB DDR4
CPU Cores 4 (max frequency 2.9Ghz) 8 (max frequency 3.1Ghz) 8 (max frequency 3.1Ghz)
Virtual Interfaces (802.1q VLANS)1 4093 4093 4093
System Performance
Firewall Throughput 14.6Gbps 17.6Gpbs 17.6Gpbs
Firewall Packets Per Second 1200Kpps 1450Kpps 1450Kpps
Firewall Port to Port Throughput 14.6Gbps 17.6Gpbs 17.6Gpbs
Firewall Port to Port Packets Per Second 122000 1450Kpps 1450Kpps
Concurrent Sessions 7000000 15000000 31000000
New Connections Per Second 50000 50000 50000
Firewall Latency (average) 100us 100us 100us
Firewall Policies (Recommended Maximum)1 10000 10000 10000
IPsec VPN Throughput (AES256GCM16) 2.3Gbps 2.5Gbps 2.5Gbps
IPsec VPN Packet Per Second (AES256GCM16) 200Kpps 220Kpps 220Kpps
Threat Protection Throughput Packet Per Second 163Kpps 163Kpps 163Kpps
Threat Protection Throughput ~2Gpbs ~2Gbps ~2Gbps
High Availability with State Synchronisation Requires Two Requires Two Requires Two
Dimensions
Height x Width x Depth (mm) 44.5 (1U) x 482.6 (19″) x 280 (254 excl. panel) 44.5 (1U) x 482.6 (19″) x 280 (254 excl. panel) 44.5 (1U) x 482.6 (19″) x 280 (254 excl. panel)
Height x Width x Length (inches) 1.75 x 19 x 11 (10 excl. panel) 1.75 x 19 x 11 (10 excl. panel) 1.75 x 19 x 11 (10 excl. panel)
Form Factor 19″ Rackmountable 19″ Rackmountable 19″ Rackmountable
Weight (appliance only) 3.33Kg  3.43 Kg  3.43 Kg 
Environment
Power Requirements 100-240VAC, 50-60Hz 100-240VAC, 50-60Hz 100-240VAC, 50-60Hz
Maximum Current 2.2A 2.2A 2.2A
Power Consumption (Typical) 40W  45W 45W
Heat Dissipation 136.5 BTU/hr 153.6 BTU/hr 153.6 BTU/hr
Operating Temperature 0 to +50°C 0 to +50°C 0 to +50°C
Storage Temperature -20 to +70°C -20 to +70°C -20 to +70°C
Humidity 10-90% non-condensing 10-90% non-condensing 10-90% non-condensing
Regulatory Compliance
FCC part 15 Class A, CE, Rohs FCC part 15 Class A, CE, Rohs FCC part 15 Class A, CE, Rohs

1 The user interface is designed for normal business usage, large rulesets, high number of users or interface assignments may be less practical.

Total Firewall Throughput is calculated based on system utilization and actual measured port-to-port performance (if both numbers are the same no measurement of system utilization was recorded and maximum theoretical throughput is likely to be higher). Maximum PPS is measured using IMIX. All throughput numbers are based upon maximum packets per second multiplied by standard 1514byte frame size minus additional overhead where applicable. IPsec traffic is measured using AES256GCM16 via a routed tunnel.Latency is measured as an average over 60 seconds with system at 80% of maximum load and 256byte UDP packages .  IPS performance is measured using a EMIX simulation. Concurrent sessions are based upon memory available, where one state consumes 1KB of memory and 1GB of memory is reserved for system tasks.

Supported SFP(+) Modules

While most standard LC-LC OM3 SFP+ modules and SFP+ Direct Attached Cables are likely to function we advise to select one of of the known compliant modules from the following list:

SFP+ (Up to 10G)

————————————————————————————–

TESTED & WORKING:

  • [FIBER – SR] UP-TR-SR-CI 10G SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM  (Uptimed)
  •  [DAC] ARUBA 10G SFP+ 1m DAC  (Aruba)
  • [DAC] CISCO SFP-H10GB-CU1M 1m Direct Attach  (Cisco)
  •  [DAC] NETGEAR AXC761 10G SFP+ PASSIVE COPPER CABLE 1M (MOST RECENT VERSION)
  •  [FIBER – LR] SFP-10GLR-31 1/10G SFP+ 1310nm 10km  (FS)
  •  [FIBER – SR] SFP-10GSR-85 10G SFP+ 850nm 300m  (FS)
  •  [DAC] STARTECH DACSFP10G1M (Startech)
  •  [DAC] SFPP-PC02 10G SFP+ DAC 2M (FS)
  •  [DAC] SFPP-PC005 10G SFP+ DAC 0.5M  (FS)
  •  [RJ45] SFP-10G-T 10GBASE-T SFP+ 30m  (FS)
  •  [FIBER – SR] IBM FTLX8571D3BCL-IC 850nm
  •  [FIBER – SR] UBIQUITI UF-MM-10G 300m 850nm
  •  [DAC] UBIQUITI 10G 1M DAC

SFP (Up to 1G)

————————————————————————————–

TESTED & WORKING:

  • [RJ45] SFP-GB-GE-T 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP 100m TESTED WITH S/N: F1940333300 (FS)